Owens v. Crabtree, 823 S.E.2d 224, 425 S.C. 513 (2019)
[…] Id . (citing Citizens' Bank v. Heyward, 135 S.C. 190, 204, 133 S.E. 709, 713 (1925) ). This court has held that the General Assembly's use of the phrase "[t]he public policy of South Carolina is" constitutes a clear declaration of legislative intent to define the public policy of the State. Donevant v. Town of Surfside Beach , 414 S.C. 396, 415-16, 778 S.E.2d 320, 331 (Ct. App. 2015), aff'd , 422 S.C. 264, 811 S.E.2d 744 (2018) (holding the termination of an employee for enforcing a building code under section 6-9-10 of the South Carolina Code (2004 & Supp. 2017) was a violation of a clear mandate of public policy).

VIOLATION OF PUBLIC POLICY

Section 16-17-560 provides in part:

It is unlawful for a person to ... discharge a citizen from employment or occupation .. because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to **521every citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State.

In the circuit court's order dismissing Owens's wrongful termination claim, it wrote section 16-17-560"did not give rise to a private cause of action by Owens against ADC, and Owens'[s] termination did not otherwise violate the statute."