Owens v. Crabtree, 823 S.E.2d 224, 425 S.C. 513 (2019)
[…] Finally, ADC learned Owens had recruited another **518ADC employee to help him prepare a presentation for a Town council meeting.

On September 19, 2014, ADC decided to terminate Owens. Dillon testified ADC fired Owens because it learned he had used company time, equipment, materials, and employees to engage in "an activity that ultimately harmed ADC." In October of 2015, Owens filed a lawsuit against ADC for wrongful termination.2 Owens alleged that in firing him, ADC violated section 16-17-560 of the South Carolina Code (2015), which makes it unlawful "for a person to ... discharge a citizen from employment or occupation ... because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of [South Carolina]." ADC answered and counterclaimed, asserting Owens violated both ADC's technology policy and a duty of loyalty to ADC in using company resources to actively oppose a project in which ADC was involved.