I. Background
[…] (1) The person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, *257or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a home, motor vehicle, or workplace, or if that person had removed or was attempting to remove another against that person's will from the home, motor vehicle, or workplace.
(2) The person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(b) (2017). Further, any "person who unlawfully and by force enters or attempts to enter a person's home ... is presumed to be doing so with the intent to commit an unlawful act involving force or violence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(d).
Defendant was inside his home when Garris crossed over the door's threshold, according to Defendant's testimony. Garris had repeatedly assaulted Defendant previously that evening, including throwing Defendant into and over furniture inside his home.