I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Rosner's negligence, we do not face the statutory construction issue defendants assert is present.
Accordingly, rather than applying de novo review, the only question here is whether the trial court abused its discretion in its award of costs. As plaintiff observes, the total award of $175,547.59 corresponds to the **831costs itemized in plaintiff's motion for the stenographic and videographic costs of taking depositions ($89,789.84) and the expert fees incurred to provide trial testimony ($85,757.75), both categories of costs allowable under statute. See N.C.G.S. § 7A-305(d)(10) ("Reasonable and necessary expenses for stenographic and videographic assistance directly related to the taking of depositions and for the cost of deposition transcripts."); Id. § 7A-305(d)(11) ("Reasonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings."). We cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in its award of costs and we therefore affirm the Court of Appeals on this issue.
Defendants' remaining arguments are based upon our allowing their petition for discretionary review on the following issues: