Walker v. State, 821 S.E.2d 567 (2018)
[…] Fourth and finally, if the above three prongs are satisfied, the appellate court has the discretion to remedy the error-discretion which ought to be exercised only if the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.

(Citation, punctuation and footnote omitted.) Id. at 789 (2), 769 S.E.2d 537.

The indictment charged that Walker committed family violence battery by intentionally causing the victim "visible bodily injury" by slapping and hitting her. OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a) provides: "A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another." OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (f) defines "family violence battery," inter alia, as the offense of battery committed between "persons who are parents of the same child." OCGA § 16-5-23.1 does not define "substantial physical harm" but in subsection *573(b) defines "visible bodily harm" as "bodily harm capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to, substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts, or substantial bruises to body parts."

The trial court charged the jury as follows:

[Walker] is ... charged with family violence.