State v. Smith, 819 S.E.2d 87, 347 Ga. App. 289 (2018)
[…] Accordingly, this enumeration of error is without merit. *2932. Next, the State argues that the trial court erred in granting the motion when there was no evidence Smith defended himself by using threats or force within the meaning of OCGA § 16-3-21. Again, we disagree.

As explained supra , OCGA § 16-3-24.2 provides that "[a] person who uses threats or force in accordance with [ OCGA §] 16-3-21... shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor ...." And it is well established that a defendant "bears the burden of demonstrating entitlement to immunity from prosecution under OCGA § 16-3-24.2 by a preponderance of the evidence."11 Finally, when we review a trial court's ruling on such a motion, we must view the evidence in the light most