State v. Smith, 819 S.E.2d 87, 347 Ga. App. 289 (2018)
[…] Then, on October 23, 2017, Smith filed a motion to dismiss the indictment, contending that he was immune from prosecution and entitled to the defense of justification under OCGA §§ 16-3-24.4 and 16-3-21. Following a hearing, the trial court granted Smith's motion on October 27, 2017, dismissing the indictment with prejudice. This appeal by the State follows.

1. We first address the State's argument that the trial court erred in hearing and ruling upon Smith's motion to dismiss after a jury was struck and, thus, after the beginning of trial.4 We disagree.

*90OCGA § 16-3-24.2 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person who uses threats or force in accordance with [ OCGA §] 16-3-21... shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor ...." And in Fair v. State ,5 the Supreme Court of Georgia determined that this Court had correctly construed and applied OCGA § 16-3-24.2 in a previous decision,6 concluding that a trial court must rule pre-trial on a defendant's motion that asserts entitlement to immunity.7