Thomas v. Commonwealth, 819 S.E.2d 437, 296 Va. 301 (2018)
[…] "The obvious purpose of both the amendment to Code § 18.2-10 and Code § 19.2-295.2 is to provide for a period of at least six months' supervision after parole was abolished for felons upon their release from active incarceration." Lamb v. Commonwealth , 40 Va. App. 52, 57, 577 S.E.2d 530 (2003). Without the addition of Code §§ 18.2-10 and 19.2-295.2, "a felon who would have served a term of incarceration after the abolition of parole [could be] released into the community without any supervision." Id.

Under Code § 19.2-295.2, when a defendant is sentenced to a "term of confinement" in a state or local correctional facility, and the court does not suspend at least six months of the term of confinement, the court must "impose a term of post[-]release supervision of not less than six months nor more than three years." This additional term "shall be suspended and the defendant placed under post[-]release supervision upon release from the active term of incarceration." Id. "The period of post[-]release supervision shall be under the supervision and review of the Virginia Parole Board." Id.