Thomas v. Commonwealth, 819 S.E.2d 437, 296 Va. 301 (2018)
[…] This additional term "shall be suspended and the defendant placed under post[-]release supervision upon release from the active term of incarceration." Id. "The period of post[-]release supervision shall be under the supervision and review of the Virginia Parole Board." Id. To ensure the efficacy of the post-release supervision, Code § 18.2-10 requires the court in that circumstance to also impose an additional term of confinement of between six months and three years, which is to be suspended and "conditioned upon successful completion of a period of post-release supervision pursuant to § 19.2-295.2 and compliance with such other terms as the sentencing court may require."