Thomas v. Commonwealth, 819 S.E.2d 437, 296 Va. 301 (2018)
[…] Duncan v. Commonwealth , 2 Va. App. 342, 345, 343 S.E.2d 392 (1986) (internal citation omitted). Subject *439to any additional statutory provisions, "[t]he verdict of the jury is the fixing of maximum punishment which may be served." Id.

Prior to the abolition of parole, a felon who was paroled from prison into the community fell under the supervision of parole authorities for a specified period. See Code § 53.1-159. Upon the abolition of parole, the General Assembly enacted the complementary provisions of Code § 19.2-295.2 and Code § 18.2-10 to provide for a period of post incarceration supervision.

Code § 19.2-295.2 provides that:

A. At the time the court imposes sentence upon a conviction for any felony offense committed ... [the court] shall, in addition to any other punishment imposed if such other punishment includes an active term of incarceration in a state or local correctional facility, except in cases in which the court orders a suspended term of confinement of at least six months, impose a term of post[-]release supervision of not less than six months nor more than three years, as the court may determine. Such additional term shall be suspended and the defendant placed under post[-]release supervision upon release from the active term of incarceration. The period of supervision shall be established by the court; however, such period shall not be less than six months nor more than three years.
B. The period of post[-]release supervision shall be under the supervision and review of the Virginia Parole Board. The Board shall review each felon prior to release and establish conditions of post[-]release supervision. Failure to successfully abide by such terms and conditions shall be grounds to terminate the period of post[-]release supervision and recommit the defendant to the Department of Corrections or to the local correctional facility from which he was previously released. Procedures for any such termination and recommitment shall be conducted in the same manner as procedures for the revocation of parole.

Code § 18.2-10 provides in relevant part:

For any felony offense committed ... [the court] shall, except in cases in which the court orders a suspended term of confinement of at least six months, impose an additional term of not less than six months nor more than three years, which shall be suspended conditioned upon successful completion of a period of post-release supervision pursuant to § 19.2-295.2 and compliance with such other terms as the sentencing court may require.