Murphy v. Collins (In re Fields), 819 S.E.2d 160, 424 S.C. 627 (2018)
[…] The 1996 amendment fixed a potential problem embedded in the 1994 amendment, which applied only to minor decedents. If the decedent was an adult, the 1994 amendment did nothing **638to strip an absent and non-supporting parent's right to share the wrongful death proceeds, the same windfall the statute allowed in Ballard .

The 1996 revision closed this loophole, but the circuit court's interpretation would reopen it. Using the circuit court's construction, if the father of an adult child whom he had not supported had died intestate by wrongful death, § 15-51-40 would not bar or limit the father's right to the wrongful death settlement proceeds as long as he could show *166that, during the child's minority, he had no knowledge he was the father.

We therefore hold § 15-51-40's final phrase, "did not otherwise provide for the needs of the decedent during his or her minority," means what it says, and contains no exception excusing compliance, including lack of knowledge of paternity. See Roschen v.