Murphy v. Collins (In re Fields), 819 S.E.2d 160, 424 S.C. 627 (2018)
[…] The circuit court erred in reading into § 63-5-20(A) a requirement that the necessities be incurred during the child's minority. We hold the term "minority" as used in § 15-51-40 does not limit or affect the duty § 63-5-20 imposes on parents to provide for their child's necessities. To rule otherwise would insulate a parent from liability not only for a minor child's funeral and burial expenses, but also for pre-natal care. Such a result would undercut the clear legislative intent to the contrary expressed in similar statutes addressing parental support obligations. See S.C. Code § 63-3-530 (2010) ; S.C. Code Ann. § 63-9-310(A)(5)(b) (Supp. 2017) (noting unwed father's consent to or relinquishment of child for adoption required when, inter alia, "the father paid a fair and reasonable sum, based on the father's financial ability, for the support of the child or for expenses incurred in connection with the mother's pregnancy or with the birth of the child, including, but not limited to, medical, hospital, and nursing expenses."). Statutes addressing similar subjects should be similarly construed. See Beaufort Cty. v.