Farmer v. CAGC Ins. Co., 819 S.E.2d 142, 424 S.C. 579 (2018)
[…] Otherwise an insurer could unilaterally burden the Association and its members with all of its claims, covered and non-covered, simply by becoming insolvent more than three years after the last policy was issued.

The Guaranty Act directs that the Association "shall investigate claims brought against the association and adjust, compromise, settle, and pay covered claims to the extent of the association's obligation and deny all other claims ...." S.C. Code Ann. § 38-31-60(d)(2015). The Association contends this directive, together with section 38-31-60(l), which authorizes it **588to "perform any other acts necessary or proper to effectuate the purpose of [the Guaranty Act]," allows it to scrutinize the LPT Agreement, an endeavor that would be impaired by CompTrust's absence. We agree, and find the circuit court erred in dropping CompTrust from the Association's declaratory judgment action under Rule 21, SCRCP.

IV.