Farmer v. CAGC Ins. Co., 819 S.E.2d 142, 424 S.C. 579 (2018)
[…] We reverse, finding CompTrust's dismissal improper.

I.

The Association is a nonprofit entity created by the South Carolina Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association Act ("Guaranty Act"), §§ 38-31-10 to -170 of the South Carolina Code (2015), which controls the Association's duties, liabilities, and obligations. The Association, in statutorily prescribed circumstances, protects insureds of insolvent insurance carriers. S.C. Code Ann. § 38-31-60 (2015) ; S.C. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Carolinas Roofing and Sheet Metal Contractors Self-Ins. Fund , 315 S.C. 555, 557, 446 S.E.2d 422, 424 (1994). The Association must "pay covered claims to the extent of the [A]ssociation's obligation and deny all other claims ...." S.C. Code Ann. § 38-31-60(d) (2015). As we will see, what constitutes a "covered claim" as defined by § 38-31-20(8) is the core of this case.

All insurers who write insurance to which the Act applies must become members of the Association. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 38-31-20(11), 40 (2015).