AMFM LLC v. Shanklin ex rel. Estate of Nelson, 818 S.E.2d 882 (2018)
[…] Upon review, we find that the nursing home could rely on Kimberly's authority to serve as her mother's DPOA.4

First, it is undisputed that Mother Nelson's DPOA was not "void, invalid or terminated" at the time of her admission to the nursing home. The next two factors require an examination of whether Kimberly had the authority5 under the DPOA to enter into the arbitration agreement on her mother's behalf.

Under W.Va. Code § 39B-1-111(b), a successor agent may act once all of the predecessor agents have "resigned, died, become incapacitated, are no longer qualified to serve, or have declined to serve." Kimberly argues that her authority to act as Mother Nelson's DPOA "had to be triggered by Stephen *890Nelson's inability or unwillingness to continue to serve as his mother's attorney-in-fact."