Kerns v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 818 S.E.2d 779, 296 Va. 146 (2018)
[…] "[A]nd while '[t]he two may accrue at the same time,' they 'will not of necessity do so.' " Graham , 294 Va. at 227-28, 805 S.E.2d 240 (second alteration in original) (citation omitted).

Until today, we have not directly faced the specific problem implicated by this case. The two statutes relevant to Kerns's claims appear to initiate the limitation period on different dates: Code § 8.01-230 commences the running of the limitation period, i.e., starts the clock, when the "right of action" accrues, and Code § 8.01-246(2) starts the clock when the "cause of action" accrues. Code § 8.01-230, however, provides for exceptions "where the relief sought is solely equitable or where otherwise provided under § 8.01-233, subsection C of § 8.01-245, §§ 8.01-249, 8.01-250 or other statute." If we were to treat Code § 8.01-246 as an unspecified "other statute" exempt from Code § 8.01-230, then the exception would swallow the rule with respect to nearly all breach of contract claims.