Starks v. State, 818 S.E.2d 507, 304 Ga. 308 (2018)
[…] Indeed, Starks's strategy at trial was not to contest that the State had failed to prove the required elements of the crimes charged, but to assert self-defense and question why others involved in the putative drug transaction were not charged. But a justification defense was unavailable to Starks. Although Starks essentially argued to the jury that his fatal aggravated assault on Charles was justified, that argument was precluded by Starks's admission that he was committing two additional felonies when he committed the assault. Under OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (2), force is not justified when a defendant is "attempting to commit, committing, or fleeing after the commission or attempted commission of a felony[.]" OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (2) applies to all felonies and, although it does not completely eliminate the possibility of a justification defense to felony murder, such a defense requires the jury to find that the underlying felony was justified. See Woodard v.