Jones v. State, 818 S.E.2d 499, 304 Ga. 320 (2018)
[…] The DNA expert, however, did not find Appellant's DNA on the cylinder of the revolver, and Appellant admitted that the gun's hammer had not been cocked when he shot Boyd. Appellant also claimed that Boyd then ordered him to throw the gun into the trees and call 911, promising that she would not tell on him.

2. Under OCGA § 16-2-2, "[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence." In his sole enumeration of error, Appellant contends that the evidence presented at trial indicated that the shooting was accidental and therefore was legally insufficient to support his convictions for malice murder, felony murder, and aggravated assault.2 Specifically, Appellant argues that