In re J.E., 817 S.E.2d 796 (2018)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(18a) (2017). Abuse includes "taking indecent liberties with the juvenile." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(1) d. See United States v. Mills , 850 F.3d 693, 698 (4th Cir. 2017) (an "[i]ndecent liberty includes ... touching"); State v. Laney , 178 N.C. App. 337, 341, 631 S.E.2d 522, 524 (2006) (there are "a number of acts" within the definition of indecent liberties, including touching a child's body either over or under clothing).

DSS maintains a confidential list of responsible individuals. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-311(b) (2017). Information from this list may be provided to "child caring institutions, child placing agencies, group home facilities, and other providers of foster care, child care, or adoption services that need to determine the fitness of individuals to care for or adopt children." Id .

An individual named to the responsible individuals list has a right to seek judicial review of the determination. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-323(a) (2017).