Swauger v. Univ. of N.C. At Charlotte, 817 S.E.2d 434, 259 N.C. App. 727 (2018)
[…] *729It is not contested that North Carolina has waived its sovereign immunity for State employees to bring suit through the OAH. What the parties dispute, however, is the procedure required for an employee to pursue an appeal from an OAH decision.

Section 7A-29(a) of our General Statutes allows a party to immediately appeal "any final decision or order of ... the [OAH] under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 126-34.02" to this Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-29 (2017). Section 126-34.02 allows a former State employee to file a contested case with the OAH pursuant to the procedures set forth in Sections 150B-22 through 150B-37. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a) (2017). Since its amendment in 2013, this same section also provides that "[a]n aggrieved party in a contested case under this section shall be entitled to judicial review of a final decision by appeal to the Court of Appeals as provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-29(a)." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a).

Section 150B-43 of our General Statutes also provides for judicial review of decisions by ALJs in contested cases. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2017). This statute provides: