Swauger v. Univ. of N.C. At Charlotte, 817 S.E.2d 434, 259 N.C. App. 727 (2018)
[…] Stat. §] 126-34.02" to this Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-29 (2017). Section 126-34.02 allows a former State employee to file a contested case with the OAH pursuant to the procedures set forth in Sections 150B-22 through 150B-37. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a) (2017). Since its amendment in 2013, this same section also provides that "[a]n aggrieved party in a contested case under this section shall be entitled to judicial review of a final decision by appeal to the Court of Appeals as provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-29(a)." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a).

Section 150B-43 of our General Statutes also provides for judicial review of decisions by ALJs in contested cases. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2017). This statute provides:

Any party or person aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all administrative remedies made available to the party or person aggrieved by statute or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the decision under this Article, unless adequate procedure for judicial review is provided by another statute, in which case the review shall be under such other statute.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (emphasis added).