Nugent v. A1 Am. Refrigeration, LLC., 816 S.E.2d 87, 346 Ga. App. 147 (2018)
[…] In April 2016, A1 filed an amended complaint, adding a claim for prejudgment interest.

The parties engaged in discovery,3 and, on September 30, 2016, A1 dismissed its lawsuit without prejudice. On November 14, 2016, Nugent filed a motion for attorney fees and expenses. A1 opposed the motion and filed a cross-motion for attorney fees and expenses.

After a hearing, the trial court denied Nugent's motion and granted A1's motion for attorney fees and expenses in the amount of $8,250 under OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) and (b).4 Nugent filed a motion for reconsideration, which the trial court denied. We granted discretionary review.

Subsection (a) of OCGA § 9-15-14 requires an award of attorney fees when a party asserts "a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed such a complete *149absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position." Subsection (b), among other things, gives discretion to a trial court to award attorney fees when a party brings or defends an action "that lacked substantial justification."5