Gateway Cmty. Serv. Bd. v. Bonati, 816 S.E.2d 743 (2018)
[…] The prohibition against "the enactment of ordinances or the execution of contracts which are effective beyond the term of the [administration] then in office," Ledbetter Bros. v. Floyd County , 237 Ga. 22, 24 (4), 226 S.E.2d 730 (1976), "is not of statutory origin, and ... is applicable generally to legislative or governmental bodies." (Citation and punctuation omitted). Madden v. Bellew , 260 Ga. 530, 531 (1), 397 S.E.2d 687 (1990). Thus, our Supreme Court has held that even though there is no similar statute governing counties, the principle applicable to municipalities found in OCGA § 36-30-3 (a), that "[o]ne council may not, by an ordinance, bind itself or its successors so as to prevent free legislation in matters of municipal government," "applies to counties as fully as it applies to municipalities." Madden , 260 Ga. at 531 (1), 397 S.E.2d 687. Pretermitting whether the *747above principle is applicable to community service boards, there is no factual basis in the record for applying the principle here.