In re Interest of I.L.M., 816 S.E.2d 620, 304 Ga. 114 (2018)
[…] App. 498, 498-499, 535 S.E.2d 834 (2000) (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Thus, if the juvenile court's ruling entered on January 22, 2016 nunc pro tunc to October 22, 2015, was based on matters not actually before the court and considered by it in deciding to continue the October 22, 2015 hearing, it would be an improper nunc pro tunc order.9 Further, assuming that the order reflects a decision based on matters before the court at that hearing, that decision would nonetheless have to be made properly under the relevant statutes to authorize the Court of Appeals' affirmance of it.

OCGA § 15-11-181 (a) sets out time limits in which an adjudication hearing on a dependency petition must occur, and the adjudication completed,10 and OCGA § 15-11-110 governs the granting of a continuance of an adjudication hearing "beyond the time limit within which the hearing is otherwise required to be held." OCGA § 15-11-110 (a). A continuance is to be "granted only upon a showing of good cause [and] only for that period of time shown to be necessary by the evidence presented at the hearing on the motion ." OCGA § 15-11-110 (b) (Emphasis supplied.)