Gadson v. State, 815 S.E.2d 828 (2018)
[…] 2. Appellant contends that the trial court committed plain error by failing to give the jury an instruction based on former OCGA § 24-4-6 regarding the State's burden of proof when the evidence of a crime is wholly circumstantial. That statute-a part of the old Evidence Code in effect at the time of Appellant's trial in 2008 that was carried forward in the new Evidence Code as OCGA § 24-14-6 -says: "To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused." Appellant concedes that he failed to object to the omission of this instruction and that our review of his claim that it should have been given is therefore limited to plain error. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) ; State v. Kelly, 290 Ga. 29, 32, 718 S.E.2d 232 (2011).