Garner v. State, 815 S.E.2d 36 (2018)
[…] "To authorize a requested jury instruction, there need only be slight evidence supporting the theory of the charge. Whether the evidence presented is sufficient to authorize the giving of a charge is a question of law." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Green v. State, 302 Ga. 816, 818 (2) (a), 809 S.E.2d 738 (2018). OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides in part that "[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." However, subsection (b) of that Code section provides in part that "[a] person is not justified in using force under the circumstances specified in subsection (a) of this Code section if he ... was the aggressor." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (3).