Lynch v. State, 815 S.E.2d 340 (2018)
[…] As discussed in Division 2, supra, however, this exception did not apply to the charges in this case and, thus, did not salvage the kidnapping and aggravated assault charges that were otherwise filed outside of the applicable statute of limitation periods.

As for the burglary charge, that count did not include the OCGA § 17-3-1 (c.1) language, but, instead, included the statement that "the identity of the accused was not known to the State until the year 2001." This language apparently referred to OCGA § 17-3-2 (2), which tolled the running *350of the statute of limitation period during any period in which "[t]he person committing the crime is unknown or the crime is unknown[.]"47 However, because the State discovered the Appellant's identity as the victim's assailant in October 2001, the four-year statute of limitation period expired in 2005, well before the State filed the 2008 indictment.