See Frasier v. State , 295 Ga. App. 596, 600 (3), 672 S.E.2d 668 (2009) ; Bell v. State , 291 Ga. App. 169, 170 (2), 661 S.E.2d 207 (2008) (where arrest was made by city police and State failed to show that city was located entirely within the county where trial was held, "jury was not authorized to find that, in the proper performance of their duties, the officers made the stop and arrest within the territorial jurisdiction of [the county]").
We recognize that under OCGA § 17-2-2 (e), "[i]f a crime is committed upon any ... vehicle ... traveling within this state and it cannot readily be determined in which county the crime was committed, the crime shall be considered as having been committed in any county in which the crime could have been committed through which the ... vehicle ... has traveled." (emphasis supplied). This statute, however, "applies only when it cannot readily be determined in which county the crime was committed." Thompson v. Brown , 288 Ga. 855, 856, 708 S.E.2d 270 (2011).