Regency Lake Owners' Ass'n, Inc. v. Regency Lake, LLC, 814 S.E.2d 121, 258 N.C. App. 636 (2018)
[…] *125Jeffreys v. Raleigh Oaks Joint Venture , 115 N.C. App. 377, 380, 444 S.E.2d 252, 254 (1994) (citations omitted).

Appellants argue the order's requirement to join other lot owners in Regency Lake Village deprives them of a substantial right "by completely eliminating [Huffman's] individual property rights and replacing these rights with a group property right which only exists when exercised in concert with other property owners." In ordering that the other lot owners in the subdivision be joined as necessary parties, the trial court relied on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-260 and § 1A-1, Rule 19 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure.

*640N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-260 requires, in relevant part: "[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-260 (2017). The Supreme Court of North Carolina has also provided guidance that the last clause of the quoted sentence of N.C. Gen.