Regency Lake Owners' Ass'n, Inc. v. Regency Lake, LLC, 814 S.E.2d 121, 258 N.C. App. 636 (2018)
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-260. The plain statutory language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-260 indicates Appellants individually have no such substantial right. The trial court's order does not deprive Appellants of their asserted substantial right.

B. Trial Court Did Not Order a New Trial

Appellants assert an alternative argument that appeal lies of right in this court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3)(d) because the trial court's order grants a new trial. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3) states, in relevant part:

(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals in any of the following cases:
....
(3) From any interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court in a civil action or proceeding that does any of the following:
....
d. Grants or refuses a new trial.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3) (2017).