Price v. Paschall, 812 S.E.2d 914 (2018)
[…] Nevertheless, despite this error, Price has failed to demonstrate that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his petitions. Price did not check any of the boxes in the "Affidavit" section to indicate that he fell under any of the five enumerated provisions of subsection (a) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-110. Instead, he only checked the boxes stating that he was otherwise unable to advance the costs of filing the action.

In cases where a petitioner does not meet one or more of these five enumerated provisions, the final paragraph of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-110(a) authorizes a judge or the clerk of superior court to either authorize the petitioner to sue as an indigent or, alternatively, to dismiss the petition "if the allegations contained in the affidavit are determined to be untrue or if the court is satisfied that the action is frivolous or malicious." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-110(a) (emphasis added). Here, the trial court found that Price's petitions were frivolous because he possessed no legal right to his requested forms of relief.