State v. Parker, 812 S.E.2d 910 (2018)
[…] 1. First Degree Burglary Indictment

The standard of review in this Court for the sufficiency of an indictment is de novo . State v. McKoy , 196 N.C. App. 650, 652, 675 S.E.2d 406, 409 (2009). "A criminal indictment is sufficient if it expresses 'the charge against the defendant in a plain, intelligible, and explicit manner.' Specifically, the indictment must allege all of the essential elements of the crime sought to be charged." State v. Westbrooks , 345 N.C. 43, 57, 478 S.E.2d 483, 492 (1996) (internal citation omitted); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2017) (A bill of indictment must contain: "A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation."). "An indictment or criminal charge is constitutionally sufficient if it apprises the defendant of the charge against him with enough certainty to enable him to prepare his defense and to protect him from subsequent prosecution for the same offense.