State v. Parker, 812 S.E.2d 910 (2018)
[…] Id. at 43-44, 770 S.E.2d at 76 (emphasis omitted) ("Therefore, while Rule 21 might appear at first glance to limit the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals, the Rules cannot take away jurisdiction given to that court by the General Assembly in accordance with the North Carolina Constitution.").

In State v. Jones , --- N.C. App. ----, 802 S.E.2d 518 (2017), this Court interpreted the holding in Stubbs to mean that the North Carolina General Assembly "expressly granted the Court of Appeals jurisdiction to issue a writ of certiorari" when the General Assembly enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c) (2015). Jones , --- N.C. App. at ----, 802 S.E.2d at 521. That statute states:

The Court of Appeals has jurisdiction, exercisable by one judge or by such number of judges as the Supreme Court may by rule provide, to issue the prerogative writs, including ... certiorari, ... in aid of its own jurisdiction, or to supervise and control the proceedings of any of the trial courts of the General Court of Justice .... The practice and procedure shall be as provided by statute or rule of the Supreme Court, or, in the absence of statute or rule, according to the practice and procedure of the common law.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c) (2017).

This Court recognized in Jones that the State was correct that the defendant's petition was not based on any of the criteria listed in either N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 or N.C.R. App. P. 21(a)(1).