Bullard v. Hoffman (In re Admin. of the Mayette E. Hoffman Living Trust), 812 S.E.2d 401, 258 N.C. App. 255 (2018)
[…] Respondent does not challenge his removal as co-trustee.

Pertinent to this case, the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code ("UTC"), Chapter 36C of the North Carolina General Statutes, provides that "[i]n a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, as provided in the General Statutes." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-10-1004 (2017). The "North Carolina Comment" to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-10-1004, in turn, directs attention specifically to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21(2), which provides that "[c]osts ... shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court" in "any action or proceeding which may require the construction of any ... trust agreement, or fix the rights and duties of parties thereunder...." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21(2) (2017).

Respondent acknowledges these statutes, but asserts the discretion of the court *404to award attorneys' fees and costs is "severely constrained" to those instances where there is egregious conduct, such as bad faith or fraud.