Bullard v. Hoffman (In re Admin. of the Mayette E. Hoffman Living Trust), 812 S.E.2d 401, 258 N.C. App. 255 (2018)
[…] Furthermore, it is important to recognize that although Belk looks to the UTC for guidance, its decision that attorneys' fees may be awarded in a UTMA proceeding is not controlling in this case.

However, even if we had found that egregious conduct was necessary for awarding fees, we find there was sufficient evidence of egregious conduct to support the superior court's denial of respondent's appeal. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3 governs the appeal of trust and estate matters determined by the clerk. Concerning the duty of the judge on appeal, it provides as follows:

Upon appeal, the judge of the superior court shall review the order or judgment of the clerk for the purpose of determining only the following:
*261(1) Whether the findings of fact are supported by the evidence.
(2) Whether the conclusions of law are supported by the findings of facts.
(3) Whether the order or judgment is consistent with the conclusions of law and applicable law....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3(d) (2017).