Khimani v. Ruppenthal, 811 S.E.2d 448 (2018)
[…] Ruppenthal moved for summary judgment as to expenditures made more than four years prior to 2015, when Mohammad filed his counterclaim. According to Ruppenthal, any claim for such amounts, including the loan satisfaction in 2007, subsequent interest payments on the personal loan Mohammad took out to satisfy the construction loan on the property, and tax payments made through 2011, was barred by the four-year limitation period in OCGA § 9-3-25. The trial court granted the motion, and Mohammad appeals.1

Pursuant to OCGA § 9-3-25, "[a]ll actions upon open account, or for the breach of any contract not under the hand of the party sought to be charged, or upon any implied promise or undertaking shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues." This limitation period applies to contribution claims by an obligor who pays off a common debt and creates an "implied contract on [the] part [of a co-obligor] to bear his share of the common burden." Powell v. Powell , 171 Ga. 840, 840, 156 S.E. 677 (1931) ; see also Sherling v.