CEI Servs. v. Sosebee, 811 S.E.2d 20 (2018)
[…] The order granting the motion for protective order reflects that the court awarded "reasonable and necessary" attorney fees in the amount of $1,100 "in favor of [Sosebee] for the improper conduct of [CEI Services'] counsel in unnecessarily expanding these proceedings," and it specifically relied upon OCGA § 9-15-14 (b).10

Sosebee concedes that the award of attorney fees cannot be sustained under OCGA § 9-15-14 (b), but argues that fees were instead warranted by OCGA § 9-11-26 (c), which provides that "[ OCGA § 9-11-37 (a) (4) ] applies to the award of expenses incurred in relation to the motion [for protective order]." And OCGA § 9-11-37 (a) (4) (A) provides that, if a motion for protective order is granted,