CEI Servs. v. Sosebee, 811 S.E.2d 20 (2018)
[…] Because it is clear on the face of the trial court's order that the court assessed and awarded attorney fees under an inapplicable statute ( OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) ), we must vacate that portion of the trial court's order.11 Nevertheless, because the trial court was permitted to award attorney fees under OCGA § 9-11-37 (a) (4) (A), which directs that a court "shall "12 require payment of reasonable expenses and attorney fees unless the court "finds that the opposition to the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust," we remand to the trial court for reconsideration under that Code section.13

For all these reasons, we affirm the judgment in part, vacate in part, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.