Diaz v. State, 810 S.E.2d 566 (2018)
[…] In making these findings, the court specifically found that the testimony of Trooper Hand and the registered nurse was credible, consistent, and uncontroverted. Because the Appellant challenges the validity of both the implied consent and his actual written consent, we address each issue in turn.

(a) Implied consent . OCGA § 40-5-55 (a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

[A]ny person who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways or elsewhere throughout this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to Code Section 40-6-392,[21 ] to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or any other drug, if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 or if such person is involved in any traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities...

The Appellant argues that the State failed to prove that Trooper Hand read him the implied consent notice because the officer did not record in his police report that he had given the notice.