D.R. Horton, Inc. v. Builders Firstsource-Southeast Grp., LLC, 810 S.E.2d 41 (2018)
[…] D.R. Horton essentially argues once a homeowner files suit regarding any work done by a subcontractor, and damages are awarded in that suit, the subcontractor is responsible for all damages awarded. We need not interpret the contract in question here because even under D.R. Horton's interpretation, it still could not recover based on the unreasoned1 arbitration award here.

The trial court determined D.R. Horton's indemnification agreement violates section 32-2-10. That statute provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a promise or agreement in connection with the design, planning, construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building ... purporting to indemnify the promisee, its independent contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury or property damage proximately caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee, its independent contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees is against public policy and unenforceable. Nothing contained in this section shall affect a promise or agreement whereby the promisor shall indemnify or hold harmless the promisee or the promisee's independent contractors, agents, employees or indemnitees against liability for damages resulting from the negligence, in whole or in part, of the promisor, its agents or employees.

This statute allows D.R. Horton and BFS to agree that BFS will indemnify D.R. Horton for damages caused by BFS or its subcontractors.