In re D.E.M., 810 S.E.2d 375, 257 N.C. App. 618 (2018)
[…] A finding of any one of the separately enumerated grounds is sufficient to support termination. In re N.T.U ., 234 N.C. App. 722, 733, 760 S.E.2d 49, 57 (2014). The standard of appellate review is whether the trial court's "findings of fact are supported by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence and whether the findings of fact support the conclusions of law." In re Huff , 140 N.C. App. 288, 291, 536 S.E.2d 838, 840 (2000), disc. review denied, appeal dismissed , 353 N.C. 374, 547 S.E.2d 9 (2001) ).

Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(7), the trial court may terminate parental rights where "[t]he parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion[.]" "Abandonment implies conduct on the part of the parent which manifests a willful determination to forego all parental duties and relinquish all parental claims to the child. The word willful encompasses more than an intention to do a thing; there must also be purpose and deliberation."