In re Interest of M.I., 809 S.E.2d 540 (2017)
[…] This right is grounded both in OCGA § 5-5-40... and in constitutional requirements for procedural due process."2 (Citations and punctuation omitted.) In the Interest of A.F. , 343 Ga.App. 415, 416, 806 S.E.2d 838 (2017). See Peyton v. Peyton , 236 Ga. 119, 120 (1), (2), 223 S.E.2d 96 (1976) ("in consonance with constitutional requirements of procedural due process," a movant for a new trial is entitled to a hearing on his or her motion, *541but may waive or abandon that right); Shockley v. State , 230 Ga. 869, 199 S.E.2d 791 (1973) (same). See also OCGA § 15-11-145 (f) (3) (at a preliminary protective hearing, the parties' due process rights include "the right to a trial by the court on the allegations in the complaint or petition"). Under Uniform Superior Court Rule 6.3, a trial court is required to conduct a hearing on a motion for new trial.