State v. Devega, 808 S.E.2d 926 (2018)
[…] State v. Johnson, 346 N.C. 119, 124, 484 S.E.2d 372, 375 (1997). "A trial court's ruling in response to a request by the jury to review testimony or other evidence is a discretionary decision, ordinarily reviewable only for an abuse thereof." State v. Perez, 135 N.C. App. 543, 554, 522 S.E.2d 102, 110 (1999)appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 351 N.C. 366, 543 S.E.2d 140 (2000). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) provides:

If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested.

In State v. Harden, the trial court denied the jury's request to review the transcript of the testimony of two witnesses, one of which constituted one hundred and eighty pages of transcript, and the other one hundred and fifty-five pages. 344 N.C. 542, 562-63, 476 S.E.2d 658, 668-69 (1996).