I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] "In North Carolina, the distinction between a claim of medical malpractice and ordinary negligence is significant for several reasons, including that medical malpractice actions cannot be brought [without Rule 9(j) compliance]." Gause v. New Hanover Reg'l Med. Ctr. , --- N.C.App. ----, ----, 795 S.E.2d 411, 415 (2016) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 9(j) (2015) ).
"Whether an action is treated as a medical malpractice action or as a common law negligence action is determined by our statutes[.]" Smith v. Serro , 185 N.C.App. 524, 529, 648 S.E.2d 566, 569 (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11(2)(a) defines a medical malpractice action as "[a] civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional *349services in the performance of ... health care by a health care provider." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11(2)(a).