State v. Collins, 798 S.E.2d 815 (2017)
[…] The trial court arrested judgment on Defendant's robbery with a firearm conviction. The court entered judgments sentencing Defendant to a term of life imprisonment without parole for first-degree murder and a concurrent term of 29 to 44 months imprisonment for conspiracy to commit robbery with a dangerous weapon. Defendant gave oral notice of appeal.

Analysis

Defendant's sole argument is that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a mistrial based on the court's handling of an instance of improper contact by a State's witness with a member of the jury. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 provides that "[t]he judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 (2015).

This Court has explained that, generally,

[a] mistrial is appropriate only when there are such serious improprieties as would make it impossible to attain a fair and impartial verdict under the law.