Abdin v. CCC-Boone, LLC, 797 S.E.2d 307, 251 N.C. App. 925 (2017)
[…] (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

II. Motions for Summary Judgment

The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in concluding that Plaintiffs could not raise a disputed issue of material fact without presenting expert testimony on the issue of proximate cause. Plaintiffs assert that they presented sufficient lay testimony and other evidence to defeat Motions for Summary Judgment without the presentation of expert testimony. We disagree.

Proximate cause is an essential element of each claim asserted by Plaintiffs against both Defendants. See , N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-66 (2015) ("Any person injured by a violation of [the Sedimentation Act] ... may bring a civil action against the person alleged to be in violation ... [and] may seek ... [d]amages caused by the violation."). This Court has held that damages sought for a violation of the Sedimentation Act "must be 'caused by the violation.' " Huberth v. Holly , 120 N.C. App. 348, 353, 462 S.E.2d 239, 243 (1995) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-66(a) (1994) ).