State v. Morrison, 796 S.E.2d 823 (2017)
[…] However, defendant's arguments are not issues from which defendant has an appeal of right, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444, and we decline to review them. Defendant may seek relief by filing a motion for appropriate relief with the trial court.

In accordance with Anders , we have fully examined the record to determine whether any issues of arguable merit appear therefrom. We note that the indictment in 13 CRS 051693, charging defendant with possession of a firearm by a felon, erroneously cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415, instead of § 14-415.1. See generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415 (stating that a violation of Chapter 14, Article 54, governing the manufacture, sale, and use of pyrotechnics, is a misdemeanor); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (providing that it is "unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm or any weapon of mass death and destruction ..."). Nevertheless, this error is not fatal because the wording of the indictment clearly "reveals the statute contemplated by the State in charging defendant was actually section [14-415.1]." State v.