State v. Edwards, 796 S.E.2d 537 (2017)
[…] This is true even though the suspicion so aroused by the evidence is strong." Powell , 299 N.C. at 98, 261 S.E.2d at 117 (citations omitted).

V. Motion to Dismiss for Insufficient Evidence

Defendant asserts the State failed to present sufficient evidence to show Defendant, either individually or acting in concert with another, unlawfully removed the Rutlands' safe as charged under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-89.1(b). We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-89.1(b) (2015) provides: "[a] person is also guilty of safecracking if he unlawfully removes from its premises a safe or vault for the purpose of stealing, tampering with, or ascertaining its contents."

The State failed to present any evidence tending to show Defendant personally removed the safe from the Rutlands' home.