In re Wadsworth, 795 S.E.2d 828 (2017)
[…] Roberts v. Madison Cnty. Realtors Ass'n, Inc. , 344 N.C. 394, 398-99, 474 S.E.2d 783, 787 (1996) (citing BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1008 (6th ed. 1990)). Petitioner remained general guardian and was ordered only to "facilitate communication" between the ward and Wadsworth. Because reversing on this issue would offer no relief for petitioner, we dismiss petitioner's argument.

Assuming arguendo that this issue is not moot, we disagree with petitioner. In support of her position, petitioner cites to the following language from N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1241(a)(1) (2015): "The guardian of the person is entitled to custody of the person of the guardian's ward...." In doing so, however, she conveniently ignores the important caveat in subdivision (a) which provides in more complete terms: "To the extent that it is not inconsistent with the terms of any order of the clerk ..., a guardian of the person has the following powers and duties: (1) The guardian of the person is entitled to custody of the person of the guardian's ward." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1241(a) (2015) (emphasis added). As the plain language of the statute reveals, the clerk acted within its authority in allowing contact between the ward and Wadsworth. Petitioner's additional allegations of abuse of discretion are equally unavailing.

C. Rule 11 Sanctions