In re Wadsworth, 795 S.E.2d 828 (2017)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 11(a) (2015).

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1204(a) (2015), "[v]enue for the appointment of a guardian for an incompetent person is in the county in which the person was adjudicated to be incompetent...." The clerk may, however, transfer the matter to a different county "for good cause." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1205 (2015).