State v. Riggsbee, 795 S.E.2d 434 (2016)
[…] At the suppression hearing, Officer Wray testified and the dash camera video from his patrol car was published. After the presentation of evidence, the trial court made oral findings and conclusions denying defendant's suppression motion. After trial, the jury found defendant guilty of driving while impaired. Defendant appeals.

II. Analysis

A. No Material Conflicts in Evidence

Defendant first contends the trial court erred by denying her motion to suppress and failing to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f). We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) (2015) provides that when ruling on a motion to suppress, "the judge must set forth in the record his [or her] findings of facts and conclusions of law." "[T]he trial court [may] make these findings either orally or in writing." State v. Bartlett , 368 N.C. 309, 312, 776 S.E.2d 672, 674 (2015).