In re J.A.M., 795 S.E.2d 262, 251 N.C. App. 114 (2016)
[…] The court found no evidence had been presented that the parents had remedied the issues that caused the prior injurious environments. Nevertheless, the burden of proof rests upon YFS to prove its allegations by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. In re K.J.D. , 203 N.C.App. at 657, 692 S.E.2d at 441. The absence of evidence cannot support usurpation of parental rights. YFS must introduce relevant clear, cogent, and convincing evidence supporting any allegation of neglect, or any other dereliction of parental responsibility which it failed to do. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-805 (2015) ("The allegations in a petition alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent shall be proved by clear and convincing evidence.").