Miller & Rhoads Bldg., L.L.C. v. City of Richmond, 790 S.E.2d 484 (2016)
[…] The City refused to apply the partial exemption to the special district tax, claiming that it was not a real estate tax within the meaning of Richmond City Code §§ 98-148 to -159. The trial court agreed with the City and held that the special district tax was not a "real estate tax" for purposes of the partial exemption. J.A. at 129.

II.

MRB argues on appeal that the trial court erred as a matter of law in not applying the partial-exemption ordinance to the special district real estate tax. I agree.

A.

Code § 58.1-3221(A) authorizes local governments to "provide for the partial exemption from taxation of real estate on which any structure or other improvement ... has undergone substantial rehabilitation, renovation, or replacement." Acting on this grant of power, the City enacted Division 2.1 of the Richmond City Code, titled "Partial Exemption of Rehabilitated Structures from Real Estate Taxation." Section 98-149 states that a "partial exemption is hereby provided from taxation of real estate" on qualifying property.