Granado v. Commonwealth, 790 S.E.2d 233 (2016)
[…] Further, while the Court of Appeals did not award a writ of certiorari pursuant to Code § 8.01-675.4 ordering the circuit court to transfer the proposed written statement of facts filed by Granado on August 18, 2014, no such writ was required because such writs are only necessary after a petition for appeal has been granted. Code § 8.01-675.4 provides, "The [Court of Appeals] may, in any case, after reasonable notice to counsel in the appellate court, award a writ of certiorari to the clerk of the trial court and have brought before it, when part of a record is omitted, the whole or any part of such record." In Godfrey v.