Andrews v. Richmond Redevelopment & Hous. Auth., 787 S.E.2d 96, 292 Va. 79 (2016)
[…] In doing so, the hearing officer's decision exceeded her statutory authority and, therefore, was contradictory to Virginia law." Specifically, RRHA contended that the decision ignored Code § 15.2-1507(A)(10)(a)(6), which, RRHA argued, "limit[ed] [the] hearing officer's authority by requiring that ... her decision 'be consistent with provisions of law and written policy.' "4 RRHA made these same assertions in its supporting brief filed with the circuit court and at oral argument. RRHA therefore asked the circuit court to reverse the hearing officer's decision.