Andrews v. Richmond Redevelopment & Hous. Auth., 787 S.E.2d 96, 292 Va. 79 (2016)
[…] Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Arrington , 290 Va. 109, 116, 772 S.E.2d 571, 574 (2015) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

We thus conclude that the question whether the circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction to entertain RRHA's appeal of the hearing officer's decision is controlled by the provisions of Code § 2.2-3006 of the State Grievance Procedure.

D. Code § 2.2-3006

As part of the State Grievance Procedure addressing the review of a hearing officer's decision, Code § 2.2-3006 provides, in relevant part, in subsections (A) and (B):

A. Upon the request of a party to a grievance hearing for an administrative review of the hearing decision, the Director of the Department of Human Resource Management shall determine, within 30 days of the conclusion of any other administrative reviews, whether the hearing decision is consistent with policy .
B. Within 30 days of a final decision, [either] party may appeal on the grounds that the determination is contradictory to law by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the circuit court in the jurisdiction in which the grievance arose.... Within 30 days of receipt of the grievance record, the court, sitting without a jury, shall hear the appeal on the record. The court may affirm the decision or may reverse or modify the decision....

(Emphases added.)