(a) Use of Expert Testimony.
[…] Those are all relevant variables, and by not taking those variables into account, Santelli's testimony was founded on assumptions that had no basis in fact, and was therefore inadmissible. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err in failing to admit this speculative testimony.
We review the trial court's decision to overrule the plea in bar de novo. Smith v. McLaughlin, 289 Va. 241, 251, 769 S.E.2d 7, 12 (2015). The parties agreed that the controlling statute of limitations in this matter is Code § 8.3A-118.1, which provides:
An action to enforce the obligations of a bank to pay all or part of the balance of a deposit account or certificate of deposit (collectively, a deposit) must be commenced within six years after the earlier of the following:
(1) If the deposit is a certificate of deposit to which subsection (e) of § 8.3A-118 applies, the date the six-year limitations period begins to run under subsection (e) of § 8.3A-118 [demand for payment]; or
(2) The later of:
(A) The due date of the deposit indicated in the bank's last written notice of renewal;
(B) The date of the last written communication from the bank recognizing the bank's obligation with respect to the deposit; or
(C) The last day of the taxable year for which the owner of the deposit or the bank last reported interest income earned on the deposit for federal or state income tax purposes.
The parties stipulated to the trial court that sections (2)(A) and (C) were not applicable.