Peterson v. Dillman, 782 S.E.2d 362, 245 N.C. App. 239 (2016)
[…] (citation omitted)).

B. Substantial Right Analysis

GuideOne argues the trial court's order affects a substantial right because: (1) whether GuideOne provides UIM coverage determines whether it has a right to participate in the underlying action; and (2) the finding below is analogous to a duty to defend. We reject both of GuideOne's contentions.

*2441. Right to Participate in Underlying Action

To demonstrate a substantial right, GuideOne points to the language of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4), which provides in relevant part:

Upon receipt of notice [of the complaint], the underinsured motorist insurer shall have the right to appear in defense of the claim without being named as a party therein, and without being named as a party may participate in the suit as fully as if it were a party. The underinsured motorist insurer may elect, but may not be compelled, to appear in the action in its own name and present therein a claim against other parties[.]

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (2013). GuideOne argues N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20279.21(b)(4) only allows a UIM carrier the right to appear in defense of the claim. Whether GuideOne is a UIM carrier is a threshold question of whether it may participate in the suit.

GuideOne correctly asserts an insurer must be an "underinsured motorist insurer" before it can participate. Id. GuideOne cannot demonstrate a substantial right on this issue.