State v. Gates, 781 S.E.2d 883, 245 N.C. App. 525 (2016)
[…] Defense counsel objected, contending that the jury should only be instructed on second-degree sexual offense, because A.A.'s injuries were "minor scrapes and abrasions." The trial court instructed the jury on both first-degree and second-degree sexual offense, defining serious injury as "any type of injury that causes great pain and suffering." Defendant maintains that this theory of first-degree sexual offense was unsupported by the evidence, and that therefore the trial court erred in instructing the jury on that charge.

First-degree sexual offense is defined in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-27.4, which provides in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act ... [w]ith another person by force and against the will of the other person, and ... [i]nflicts serious personal injury upon the victim or another person [.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(2)(b) (2013). Whether an injury is serious is a finding of fact to be determined by a jury. State v. Boone, 307 N.C. 198, 203-04, 297 S.E.2d 585, 589 (1982), overruled on other grounds by State v. Richmond, 347 N.C. 412, 495 S.E.2d 677 (1998) ; see also State v.