State v. Eury, 781 S.E.2d 869, 245 N.C. App. 328 (2016)
[…] Wingate, 213 N.C.App. 419, 420, 713 S.E.2d 188, 189 (2011), and generally, stipulations to questions of law are "invalid," "ineffective," "and not binding upon the courts," State v. Prevette, 39 N.C.App. 470, 472, 250 S.E.2d 682, 683 (1979). Accordingly, we review the trial court's calculation of defendant's prior record level de novo. State v. Fraley, 182 N.C.App. 683, 691, 643 S.E.2d 39, 44 (2007).

In felony sentencing, an offender's prior record level "is determined by calculating the *871sum of the points assigned to each of the offender's prior convictions...." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2013). In addition, one point is assigned "[i]f all the elements of the present offense are included in any prior offense for which the offender was convicted, whether or not the prior offense or offenses were used in determining prior record level...." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(6).

Although defendant's prior convictions, larceny of a motor vehicle and possession of stolen property, are similar to the present offense, possession of a stolen vehicle, neither contains "all the elements of the present offense." Id.