State v. Eury, 781 S.E.2d 869, 245 N.C. App. 328 (2016)
[…] Defendant was tried at the 8 December 2014 Criminal Session of the Mecklenburg County Superior Court, the Honorable Eric L. Levinson presiding. The jury acquitted defendant of larceny but found him guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle. On 18 December 2014, defendant admitted to habitual felon status in his transcript of plea.

In Section I of defendant's sentencing worksheet, the trial court assigned defendant seventeen points based on his prior felony convictions, which included possession of stolen property in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-71.1 (2013), and larceny of a motor vehicle. Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(6) (2013), the trial court assigned one additional point because it determined that "all the elements of the present offense are included in any prior offense whether or not the prior offense or offenses were used in determining prior record level." This raised the total points assessed against defendant in Section I from seventeen to eighteen, which, in turn, elevated defendant's prior record level from five to six.