Miller v. Miller, 778 S.E.2d 451, 243 N.C. App. 526 (2015)
[…] Defendant also argues the overpayment should have been reserved for the court in determining her pending alimony claim. If and when Defendant prosecutes her claim for alimony, the court may properly consider the estates of the parties, which would include the allocation of assets under the equitable distribution judgment. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-20(f) ("After the determination of an equitable distribution, the court, upon request of either party, shall consider whether an order for alimony ... should be modified or vacated pursuant to G.S. 50-16.9 or 50-13.7."); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) (2013) (setting forth the factors for the court to consider in determining alimony, including *456"[t]he relative assets and liabilities of the spouses" and "[a]ny other factor relating to the economic circumstances of the parties that the court finds to be just and proper"). The extent to which Defendant's estate is affected by the judgment on equitable distribution may be a factor she may possibly argue to the trial court determining an award of alimony for Defendant. This argument is overruled.

IV. Expert Testimony and Report