King v. Pender Cnty., 775 S.E.2d 695 (2015)
[…] No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-253 (2013). At its core, the Orrs' declaratory judgment action sought a determination that the Commissioners' decision was: "without authority because the cemetery had not been abandoned" and "based on improper interpretation of N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 65-85 and 65-106 [.]"

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 65-106, in relevant part, states the following:

(a) The State of North Carolina and any of its agencies, public institutions, or political subdivisions, the United States of America or any agency thereof, any church, electric power or lighting company, or any person, firm, or corporation may effect the disinterment, removal, and reinterment of graves as follows:

....

(4) By any person, firm, or corporation who owns land on which an abandonedcemetery is located after first securing the consent of the governing body of the municipality or county in which the abandonedcemetery is located.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 65-106(a)(4) (2013) (emphasis added).