King v. Pender Cnty., 775 S.E.2d 695 (2015)
[…] (a) The State of North Carolina and any of its agencies, public institutions, or political subdivisions, the United States of America or any agency thereof, any church, electric power or lighting company, or any person, firm, or corporation may effect the disinterment, removal, and reinterment of graves as follows:

....

(4) By any person, firm, or corporation who owns land on which an abandonedcemetery is located after first securing the consent of the governing body of the municipality or county in which the abandonedcemetery is located.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 65-106(a)(4) (2013) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 65-85 defines the term "[a]bandoned" as "[c]eased from maintenance or use by the person with legal right to the real property with the intent of not again maintaining the real property in the foreseeable future." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 65-85 (2013).

The relevant statutes are clear: as the governing body of the county in which the cemetery is located, the Commissioners had the authority to grant consent to the Orrs to disinter and remove the graves, but only if the cemetery was abandoned.