State v. Faison, 775 S.E.2d 695 (2015)
[…] Despite this offer, the prosecution did not subsequently produce a true bill of indictment in 12 CRS 201477, nor does the indictment appear in the record on appeal. The record instead includes a memorandum from a Wake County Superior Court deputy clerk, filed 25 September 2014, stating that no indictment can be found in the court file or in the prosecutor or defense counsel's files. See generallyN.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-628(d) (2013) ("The clerk must keep a permanent record of all matters returned by the grand jury [.]"). The State now concedes that no pleading exists to support defendant's convictions in 12 CRS 201477.