State v. Faison, 775 S.E.2d 695 (2015)
[…] Let's call for a jury. Mr. [Prosecutor], I'm looking for a copy of the indictment [in 12 CRS 201477]. The original file stamped copy is misplaced or not in the file.

[PROSECUTOR]: And, Your Honor, I have a copy of it. And my understanding is the copy that's signed by the grand jury foreman, there's two copies made of that. One goes to the defense attorney and one goes in the file. And so I don't have another copy that's signed. I believe that it was true billed by the grand jury. And I can bring evidence of that before the Court if that's necessary.

See generallyN.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-644(a)(5) (2013) (requiring "[t]he signature of the foreman or acting foreman of the grand jury attesting the concurrence of 12 or more grand jurors in the finding of a true bill of indictment"). Despite this offer, the prosecution did not subsequently produce a true bill of indictment in 12 CRS 201477, nor does the indictment appear in the record on appeal.